?

Log in

 
 
05 June 2013 @ 09:24 am
I think it's time for an icon overhaul...  
...because omg, I need more Teen Wolf to add to my collection. :) So, if you have suggestions for me as to where I can find more of those, let me know.

In other news, this whole post is basically going to be about my mating_games fics. Seriously, you guys... *happy sigh* The last fic I posted at AO3 has almost 1000 hits already and I only posted on Monday night. That's huge!

And, okay, I know in the grand scheme of things, it's not all that huge. Because it's only 1000 hits. But but but... this is me. Guys, people don't read my stuff! And I'm kind of okay with this. I mean, I've never felt like I'd be the kind of writer who would have a following or whatever. It's fine. It's just...

I have like a mini-following! How did that happen?! You have to assume, when you write a rare pair (Danny/Stiles), that the odds are good you won't end up with a lot of hits and stuff, unless it's some sort of epic thing written by BNF's and is bound to be amazing no matter what pairing they write. (Hello run-on sentence.) But, I dunno. It's a mini-following and I love it. It makes me all tingly inside. :)

So, if anyone is interested in reading some short!fic Danny/Stiles, I have my entire collection posted on AO3 here. Some are definitely better than others, but that's to be expected, I'm sure.

I'm working on a couple of other Danny/Stiles fics right now, too. I have a couple of prompts I'm writing from Tumblr (3 to be exact) and I have two other fics that I'm working on from my own ridiculous mind. On top of that, I signed up for teenwolf_bb to hopefully finish off my epic Danny/Stiles, Derek/Stiles reverse order fic. (It's totally going to be completely non-canon when done because it's barely S2 compliant and now we're into S3, but I don't care. If it's good enough, I can only hope people will look past that. :D)

So, what I'm trying to say is, there is a lot of writing in my future. Let's hope my new job (starting on the 17th!) doesn't get in the way! Priorities, man. LOL

I love you guys. :)
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
Ceeparagraphs on June 5th, 2013 02:05 pm (UTC)
I happen to love that pairing so I will go hit you up too... My first MG fic was those two and it is getting lots of hits so I do think there are quite a few who love the thought of them together. :)

But dudette, you didn't LINK US! LINK! LINK NOW!!!

Edited at 2013-06-05 02:06 pm (UTC)
K8!cardigankate on June 5th, 2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
But but but... I diiiiiiiid. LOL
http://archiveofourown.org/series/42858

And yeah, there are more Stanny shippers out there than I first expected. I LOVE IT! STANNY ALL THE WAY! <3
Ceeparagraphs on June 5th, 2013 02:24 pm (UTC)
Did you? I was squinting at the screen so I must've missed it! :)

K8!cardigankate on June 6th, 2013 01:36 pm (UTC)
Haha - it's okay. It was kind of hidden. :P
Grandmaster Crash and the Furious Jivebroadlicnic on June 5th, 2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
I do write Sterek (I'm currently writing a pretty epic length vigilante!Stiles Sterek fic) but my other pairing is Chris/Peter, which is a pretty rare pair too. Probably even rarer. So I was surprised when that got quite a few hits.
K8!cardigankate on June 6th, 2013 01:37 pm (UTC)
I totally started getting into Chris/Peter during mating_games. I never would have believed it, but fandom makes everything believable! :)
On The Turning Awayotta_ff on June 5th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
I saw some lovely S3E01 icons in my f-list today. Most of the general TW comms I follow have an icon tag, and there's also two icon specific comms I love: teen_wolf_icons and teenwolf_elite.

I'm really happy to hear you've gotten such a great response to your Danny/Stiles fics! I hadn't written any TW fic before mating_games, but I'm happy to say my Danny/Stiles have been well received too! I hope people continue to enjoy the pairing now that S3 is underway. I know I will!
K8!cardigankate on June 6th, 2013 01:39 pm (UTC)
Oh, you. Thank you for the linkies! I'm sure I could have found them if I had actually taken the time, but I'm super lazy and prefer people to do stuff for me. :P

I'm so glad there are more people out there that love Danny/Stiles! They need more love! :D I'm so worried that it will fall off once they introduce Danny/Ethan. Not that I don't want Danny happy or anything, and I'm holding out hope that Ethan doesn't turn into a giant douchenozzle, but OMG my Stanny heart won't be able to handle a drop in Stanny love. LOL I'm very invested in them.
A Still More Glorious Dawn Awaits: TW - strategyjacketpotato on June 6th, 2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
Oh man I need an icon refresh like woah, maybe I should make it my reward for completing some horrible housework task that I am putting off hehe.

There's not enough Danny/Stiles, I will totally read all of it that you write :)
chyldofeternitychyldofeternity on June 6th, 2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't worry about it going AU with S3. Several fics I've seen posted lately are disregarding all the spoilers for S3 so they can keep Erica and Jackson alive in their fics. I wouldn't worry about it at all :)
Ashley LPalilypea on June 7th, 2013 04:20 am (UTC)
I have never read Danny/Stiles! But now I must make it so because...I just do. I don't get into anything other than Sterek mainly because I tend to have Scott issues...